Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Recruitment Notification for 4374 Technician ,Stipendiary Trainee Posts 2023

Posted on 27th Apr 2023 | Views:660

Post Code

Name of Posts

No. of Posts

DR-01

Technical Officer/C (Bio-Science/ Life Science/ Biochemistry/ Microbiology/ Biotechnology)

01

DR-02

Technical Officer/C (Chemistry)

09

DR-03

Technical Officer/C (Physics)

14

DR-04

Technical Officer/C (Architecture)

01

DR-05

Technical Officer/C (Chemical)

20

DR-06

Technical Officer/C (Civil)

20

DR-07

Technical Officer/C (Computer Science)

12

DR-08

Technical Officer/C (Drilling)

08

DR-09

Technical Officer/C (Electrical)

23

DR-10

Technical Officer/C (Electronics)

15

DR-11

Technical Officer/C (Instrumentation)

08

DR-12

Technical Officer/C (Mechanical)

44

DR-13

Technical Officer/C (Metallurgy)

03

DR-14

Technical Officer/C (Mining)

02

DR-15

Technical Officer/C (Library and Information Science)

01

DR-16

Scientific Assistant/B (Food Technology / Home Science / Nutrition)

07

DR-17

Technician/B (Boiler Attendant)

24

TR-01

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Biochemistry / Bio Science / Life Science / Biology)

21

TR-02

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Chemistry)

169

TR-03

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Physics)

117

TR-04

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Computer Science)

25

TR-05

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Agriculture)

02

TR-06

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Horticulture)

06

TR-07

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Chemical)

171

TR-08

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Electrical)

144

TR-09

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Electronics)

98

TR-10

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Electronics & Instrumentation)

59

TR-11

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Mechanical)

328

TR-12

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Metallurgy)

05

TR-13

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Architecture)

02

TR-14

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Civil)

62

TR-15

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Automobile)

04

TR-16

Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Industrial Safety)

03

TR-17

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Fitter)

698

TR-18

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Turner / Machinist)

213

TR-19

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Welder)

99

TR-20

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance)

18

TR-21

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Electrician)

399

TR-22

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Electronic Mechanic)

226

TR-23

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Instrument Mechanic)

152

TR-24

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic)

95

TR-25

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Draughtsman (Mechanical))

52

TR-26

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Draughtsman (Civil))

15

TR-27

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Mason)

30

TR-28

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Plumber)

42

TR-29

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Carpenter)

27

TR-30

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Mechanic Motor Vehicle)

24

TR-31

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Diesel Mechanic)

19

TR-32

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Plant Operator)

532

TR-33

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Laboratory)

303

TR-34

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Dental Technician - Hygienist)

01

TR-35

Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Dental Technician - Mechanic)

01

 

Total

4374

 

Educational Qualification:

1. Technical Officer/C (Bio-Science/ Life Science/ Biochemistry/ Microbiology/ Biotechnology) - M.Sc (Bio-Science/Life Science/Biochemistry/ Microbiology/ Biotechnology)

2. Technical Officer/C (Chemistry) - M.Sc. (Chemistry)

3. Technical Officer/C (Physics) - M.Sc. (Physics)

4. Technical Officer/C (Architecture) - BE/B.Tech. (Architecture)

5. Technical Officer/C (Chemical) - BE/B.Tech. (Chemical)

6. Technical Officer/C (Civil) - BE/B.Tech. (Civil)

7. Technical Officer/C (Computer Science) - BE/B.Tech. (Computer Science / Computer Engg. / Computer Science & Engg.)

8. Technical Officer/C (Drilling) - BE/B.Tech. (Mechanical / Drilling)

9. Technical Officer/C (Electrical) - BE/B.Tech. (Electrical / Electrical & Electronics)

10. Technical Officer/C (Electronics) - BE/B.Tech. (Electronics / Electronics & Electrical / Electronics & Communication / Electronics & Controls / Electronics & Instrumentation / Electronics & Telecommunication)

11. Technical Officer/C (Instrumentation) - BE/B.Tech. (Instrumentation / Instrumentation & Control / Electronics & Instrumentation)

12. Technical Officer/C (Mechanical) - BE/B.Tech. (Mechanical)

13. Technical Officer/C (Metallurgy) - BE/B.Tech. (Metallurgy & Materials / Metallurgical & Materials / Materials / Metallurgical)

14. Technical Officer/C (Mining) - BE/B.Tech.(Mining)

15. Technical Officer/C (Library and Information Science) - M.Lib (Information Science) with 4 yrs experience in a responsible capacity in a University Level Library after acquiring M.Lib. OR M.Lib (Information Science) with NET Pass

16. Scientific Assistant/B (Food Technology / Home Science / Nutrition) - B.Sc.(Food Technology/ Home Science / Nutrition)

17. Technician/B (Boiler Attendant) - SSC PLUS Second Class Boiler Attendant’s Certificate

18. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Biochemistry / Bio Science / Life Science / Biology) - B.Sc. (Biochemistry / Bio Science / Life Science / Biology) OR B.Sc. in Allied Biological Sciences

19. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Chemistry) - B.Sc. (Chemistry) with Chemistry as major subject and Physics/Mathematics /Statistics/ Biology as subsidiary subjects OR B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics as subjects with equal weightage

20. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Physics) - B.Sc. (Physics) with Physics as major subject and Chemistry/Mathematics/ Statistics/Biology as subsidiary subjects OR B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics as subjects with equal weightage

21. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Computer Science) - B.Sc. (Computer Science) OR B.Sc. PLUS One year Diploma in Computer Science

22. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Agriculture) - B.Sc. (Agriculture)

23. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Horticulture) - B.Sc. (Horticulture)

24. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Chemical) - Diploma (Chemical)

25. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Electrical) - Diploma (Electrical)

26. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Electronics) - Diploma (Electronics/Electronics & Telecommunication / Electronics & Communication)

27. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Electronics & Instrumentation) - Diploma (Electronics & Instrumentation/Instrumentation / Instrumentation & Control)

28. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Mechanical) - Diploma (Mechanical)

29. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Metallurgy) - Diploma (Metallurgy)

30. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Architecture) - Diploma (Architecture)

31. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Civil) - Diploma (Civil)

32. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Automobile) - Diploma (Automobile)

33. Category-I Stipendiary Trainee (Industrial Safety) - Diploma in Engineering with minimum 50% and One year Diploma / Certificate Course in Industrial Safety OR B.Sc. with minimum 50% marks and One year Diploma / Certificate Course in Industrial Safety

34. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Fitter) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

35. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Turner / Machinist) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

36. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Welder) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

37. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

38. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Electrician) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

39. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Electronic Mechanic) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

40. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Instrument Mechanic) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

41. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

42. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Draughtsman (Mechanical)) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

43. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Draughtsman (Civil)) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

44. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Mason) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

45. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Plumber) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

46. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Carpenter) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

47. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Mechanic Motor Vehicle) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

48. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Diesel Mechanic) - SSC (with Science and Maths) with a minimum 60% marks in aggregate PLUS Trade Certificate* in respective trade

49. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Plant Operator) - HSC with Physics, Chemistry and Maths with minimum 60% marks in aggregate

50. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Laboratory) - HSC with Physics, Chemistry, Maths and Biology with minimum 60% marks in aggregate

51. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Dental Technician - Hygienist) - HSC (Science) with minimum 60% marks in aggregate Plus 2 years Diploma recognized by Dental Council of India

52. Category-II Stipendiary Trainee (Dental Technician - Mechanic) - HSC (Science) with minimum 60% marks in aggregate Plus 2 years Diploma recognized by Dental Council of India

 

Age Limit: (As on 22.05.2023)

Post Name

Min Age

Max age

 

Technical Officer/C

18

35

Candidate must have been born not earlier than 23/05/1988 and not later than 22/05/2005.

Scientific Assistant/B

18

30

Candidate must have been born not earlier than 23/05/1993 and not later than 22/05/2005.

Technician/B

18

25

Candidate must have been born not earlier than 23/05/1998 and not later than 22/05/2005.

Category I – Stipendiary Trainee

19

24

Candidate must have been born not earlier than 23/05/1999 and not later than 22/05/2004.

Category II – Stipendiary Trainee

18

22

Candidate must have been born not earlier than 23/05/2001 and not later than 22/05/2005.

 

Salary Details:

Technical Officer/C - Rs.56,100/-

Scientific Assistant/B - Rs.35,400/-

Technician/B - Rs.21,700/-

Category I Stipendiary Trainee- 1st year Rs.24,000/-, 2nd Year Rs.26,000/-

Category II Stipendiary Trainee - 1st year Rs.20,000/-, 2nd Year Rs.22,000/

 

Application Fee

Direct Recruitment

Fee Amount

Category with Fee Exemption

Technical Officer/C

Rs.500/-

SC/ST, PwBD and Women

Scientific Assistant/B

Rs.150/-

Technician/B

Rs.100/-

SC/ST, PwBD, Ex-servicemen and Women

Category-I

Rs.150/-

SC/ST, PwBD and Women

Category-II

Rs.100/-

 

How to apply :  

Candidates fapply online only through the link on the BARC website in the careers webpage under current openings section i.e. https://recruit.barc.gov.in/barcrecruit

 

Important Dates: 

  • Starting Date for Submission of Application

24.04.2023 

  • Last date for Submission of Application

22.05.2023 

 

Official Notification & Application Link:

  • BARC Official Notification PDF

Click Here

  • BARC Online Application Form

Click Here